Services, Requirements and Fees

Services

Requirement

Fees

Time line for delivery

 

 

Legalization of Documents

Requirements for Legalization of Documents

  1. Application (on your company’s letter head) stating your request to the Nigeria High Commission and list of the products to be exported
  2. Certificates of free sale from the Global  Affairs Canada or Health Canada.
  3. Two sets of the documents to be legalized, i.e. original and a copy for our record.
  4. Processing fee for certificates of free sales, commercial/business documents is $100 in money order only (not cash) per document payable to Nigeria High Commission, Ottawa.
  5. Authentication of Nigeria issued documents such as Birth Certificates, Academic Certificates etc is $20 per page in money order only.
  6. Self-Addressed return envelope (Canada priority or Express post Courier Envelope Only)
  7. For inquiries please call (613) 236-0006 (Direct), 613 236 0521 ext: 241 and ext: 243 Email: oru@nigeriahcottawa.ca

Applicants for Police Character Certificate Authentication are advised to first send the Police Character Certificate obtained to the Ministry Of Foreign Affairs Abuja for verification before forwarding it to Nigeria High Commission

$100

7 DAYS

 

 

Authentication of Documents

  1. Formal request letter by the applicant for the driver’s license letter. Include your current address and telephone number, please
  2. Legible copy of the National Driver’s License as well as the original (to be sighted and returned to owner).
  3. Self-Addressed return envelope (Canada priority or Express post Courier Envelope Only) 
  4. $50.00 money order payable to the Embassy of Nigeria
  5. Copy of applicant's Nigerian Passport data and stamped page showing last entry into Canada 
  6. For inquiries please call (613) 236-0006 (Direct), 613 236 0521 ext: 241 and ext: 243 Email: oru@nigeriahcottawa.ca

 

$50

3-7 Days

 

 

ETC

  1. Formal request letter for the Emergency Travel Certificate by the applicant. Include your current address and telephone number, please.
  2. Copy of Applicant's bio-data page of Nigerian Passport OR a police report and birth certificate from the National Population Commission, if passport is decleared lost. 
  3. Current two passport-sized photographs
  4. Copy of itinerary or airline ticket
  5. Non-refundable processing fee of hundred dollars ($100) in money order payable to the Nigeria High Commission Ottawa.
  6. Self-Addressed return envelope (Canada priority or Express post Courier Envelope Only)

Requirement for Persons under the Age of 18 OR Minors

  1. Copy of child’s birth certificate
  2. Letter of Consent jointly signed by child's both parents must be typed
  3. Photocopies of the parents’ passports data page. One of the passport data pages must be a Nigerian Passport.
  4. Additional documents for single parents (proof of custody of the child/children)
  5. Child's current two passport-size photographs preferably with white background
  6. Non-refundable processing fee of hundred dollars in money order payable to the Nigeria High Commission Ottawa.
  7. Copy of itinerary or airline ticket
  8. Self-Addressed return envelope (Canada priority or Express post Courier Envelope Only

NOTE: The Travel Document is valid for 30 days only and cannot be used to return to Canada (one-way journey).

 

$100

7days

 

 

TOURIST /VISITOR VISA

Requirements for Personal Visitors Visa

ITEMS 1-12 above +

a.)  A signed typed invitation letter from a Nigerian addressed to Nigeria High Commission with photocopy of the data page of valid Nigerian international passport to confirm/ authenticate genuine and effective link or relationship either by Marriage or kinship with Nigeria.

b.) Signed typed invitations from other Resident Aliens in Nigeria must be accompanied by a photocopy of the valid Residence or Work Permit in Nigeria (CERPAC) and a photocopy of data page of passport;

c.) Letter of Confirmation of employment from the employer in Canada;

d.) Applicant on special assignment such as religious or evangelical activities requires Temporary Work Permit (TWP) approval and church visitor requires Immigration Approval from Nigerian Immigration Services;

e) Applications for minors under the Age of 18 years old to be accompanied by a typed letters of consent signed by both parents and a photocopy of the passport of both parents as well as the Registration of live birth of the child(ren) which bears the names of either or both parents. The letters of consent must be endorsed in all cases by a Notary Public;

f.)  Any Other requirement (s) that the Visa section may deem necessary.

Requirements for Tourist Visa

ITEMS 1-12 above +

a.) A typed self-explanatory letter request for Tourist visa;

b.) Letter of Confirmation of employment from the employer in Canada; 

c.) A confirmed hotel reservationhttp://cdncache-a.akamaihd.net/items/it/img/arrow-10x10.png for the duration of stay in Nigeria. and copy of Hotel Employer’s Identification Card. 

d.) Evidence of sufficient funds: Photocopy of Receipts for the purchase of U.S. funds from the bank considered adequate to cover the cost of the trip and not Statement of Account;

e.) Applications for minors under 18 years old to be accompanied by letters of consent signed by both parents and a photocopy of the passport of both parents as well as the Registration of live birth of the child (ren) which bears the names of either or both parents. The letters of consent must be endorsed in all cases by a Notary Public; 

f.) Any Other requirement (s) that the Visa section may deem necessary.

 

$95USD online payment 

3-7 Days

 

 

BUISNESS VISA

Requirements for Business Visa

ITEMS 1-12 above +

a.) A signed Letter of invitation from Host Companyhttp://cdncache-a.akamaihd.net/items/it/img/arrow-10x10.png in Nigeria on Letterhead with photocopy of valid data page his or her international passport to indicate nature of business, duration of visit and accepting full immigration and financial responsibility. A photocopy of the Nigerian company’s Registration with Corporate Affairs Commission (CAC);

b.) A signed Letter of Introduction on Letterhead from the sponsoring company or agency in Canada.

c.) Any Other requirement (s) that the Visa section may deem necessary. 

 

95USD online payment

7 DAYS

 

 

STR VISA

Requirements for STR Visas

ITEMS 1-10 above +

  1. STR form to be completed online at http://portal.immigration.gov.ng in quadruplicate. Please print the forms before submitting the application online;
  2. The following documents should be attached to each completed form:
    • (a) 4 recent coloured passport size photograph (White Background) and ensure to write name at the back with stamped date;
    • (b) Valid National Passport: Passport should be valid for a minimum of six months;
    • (c) 4 copies of Certified or Notarised copies of Professional Certificates/Diplomas and Resume that qualify the applicant for the job;
    • (d) 4 copies of Expatriate Quota approval letter issued by the Nigerian Immigration Service. (Copies to be certified by the federal Ministry of Internal Affairs in Nigeria);
    • (e) 4 copies of Letter of Offer of Appointment from the employing company in Nigeria, detailing the job description and personal emoluments;
    • (f) 4 copies of Letter of Acceptance of the Offer;
    • (g) Original Clearance Certificate by RCMP National Repository of Criminal fingerprints only and 3 clear photocopies; for adult only.
    • (h) 4 Photocopy of Vaccination Certificate against Yellow Fever. (Do not send the original yellow card);
    • (i)  Large size Self-addressed return CANADA POST PRIORITY COURIER ENVELOPE ONLY with which to mail  back the passport,or  a personal pick-up. Please note that no other courier service is acceptable. Ensure to fill out the sender and receiver addresses on the envelope;
    • (j) Accompanying wife and children must comply with items 1and 2(a, b, g & j). In addition, a separate invitation is required for spouse and dependants..

 

170USD online payment

7DAYS

 

 

TWP VISA

Requirements for Temporary Work Permit (TWP)

ITEMS 1-9 above+

  1. Certified/Notarised copies of Professional and Educational Certificates/Diplomas and Resume.
  2. Copies of Nigerian Immigration Service approval to work in Nigeria sent to Nigeria High Commission via NITEL.
  3. Photocopy of Letter of Offer of Appointment.
  4. Photocopy of Letter of Acceptance of Appointment.
  5. Police Certificate by RCMP National Repository of Criminal by fingerprints only.
  6. Photocopy of Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate...

 

$170USD online payment

7days