How to Apply for a Nigerian Visa

Visa Section opens from 10 am to 1.00 pm Tuesday-Friday except during Public Holidays, both in Canada and Nigeria. The Visa Section can be reached on Telephone Number: (613) 236-0521 ext.228 and ext 262. Email: secretaryvisa@nigeriahcottawa.ca

On-line scheduled Interview Date is not applicable unless contacted.

Requirements for Entry Visas to Nigeria

Please read the requirements carefully and comply appropriately;

Online visa fees are non-refundable, once paid, whether or not the visa is granted,rejected or withdrawn.

The High Commission reserves the exclusive right to grant or reject visas.

Visa Application Procedure

  • Click http://portal.immigration.gov.ng. This opens up to the website of Nigeria Immigration Service
  • Select Visa 
  • Select Processing Country (Canada)
  • Complete online application and pay on-line with Credit Card.

To print out visa payment slip and visa acknowledgment slips

- Go to http://portal.immigration.gov.ng.

- Locate Application Status,

- Click on Application Payment Status:

- Select Visa at the drop down;

- Enter Application ID. Number and Reference Number 

- Click on Search Record

- Scroll down to print Visa Payment Slip and Visa Acknowledgement Slip at the bottom page (if payment has been approved).

IN SUMMARY, All applicants must strictly comply with the applicable requirements. Otherwise, the passport will be returned without visa. In this case, an applicant may have to re-submit application. 

  1. Original Passport should be valid for at least 6 months. Visas will be affixed on valid passports only;
  2. One recent coloured passport size photograph 2 inch x 2 inch with at least 3 months validity (White Background). Names should be written at the back of the passport photograph with stamped date;
  3. Non-Canadian Passport holders must attach photocopies of their immigration status in Canada, showing their Residence (Permanent Residence Card) or Work Permit; 
  4. Canadian citizens holding another national passport are required to apply with Canadian passports only;
  5. Holders of Dual Nationality,  such as Canadian/Nigerian, should have either a valid Nigerian passport or a signed invitation letter from a Nigerian accompanied by photocopy of the data page of valid Nigerian international passport to confirm/ authenticate genuine and effective link or relationship.

     The High Commission reserves the exclusive right to grant or reject visas. PLEASE PRINT out the  documents listed as items 6 - 8  AND 10 OR 11 below ( as applicable) and forward to the High Commission with items 1-5 above:

  6. Completed online Entry Visa Application Form and Sign

  7. Confirmed Payment

  8. Visa Acknowledgment Slip

  9. Failure to comply will result in your passport been returned without visa.***
  10. Please forward Original passport, all required documents and a self-addressed return CANADA POST PRIORITY OR XPRESSPOST ENVELOPE ONLY. Please note that no other courier service is acceptable and that the High Commission does not address envelope on behalf of applicants.
  11. Drop Off time  for visa application is Tuesday to Friday between the hours of 9:00am and 1:00 pm; 
  12. Please attach photocopy of vaccination against Yellow Fever certificate. Do not send original yellow Fever certificate, please.
  13. A holder of Canada Issued Refugee travel document should enter Canada as his/her present nationality on the application form,

Requirements for Business Visa

ITEMS 1-12 above +

a.) A signed Letter of invitation from Host Company in Nigeria on Letterhead with photocopy of valid data page his or her international passport to indicate nature of business, duration of visit and accepting full immigration and financial responsibility. A photocopy of the Nigerian company’s Registration with Corporate Affairs Commission (CAC);

b.) A signed Letter of Introduction on Letterhead from the sponsoring company or agency in Canada.

c.) Any Other requirement (s) that the Visa section may deem necessary. 

Requirements for Personal Visitors Visa

ITEMS 1-12 above +

a.)  A signed typed invitation letter from a Nigerian addressed to Nigeria High Commission with photocopy of the data page of valid Nigerian international passport to comfirm/ authenticate genuine and effective link or relationship either by Marriage or kinship with Nigeria.

b.) Signed typed invitations from other Resident Aliens in Nigeria must be accompanied by a photocopy of the valid Residence or Work Permit in Nigeria (CERPAC) and a photocopy of data page of passport;

c.) Letter of Confirmation of employment from the employer in Canada;

d.) Applicant on special assignment such as religious or evangelical activities requires Temporary Work Permit (TWP) approval and church visitor requires Immigration Approval from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Nigeria;

e) Applications for minors under the Age of 18 years old to be accompanied by a typed letters of consent signed by both parents and a photocopy of the passport of both parents as well as the Registration of live birth of the child(ren) which bears the names of either or both parents. The letters of consent must be endorsed in all cases by a Notary Public;

f.)  Any Other requirement (s) that the Visa section may deem necessary.

Requirements for Tourist Visa

ITEMS 1-12 above +

a.) A typed self-explanatory letter request for Tourist visa;

b.) Letter of Confirmation of employment from the employer in Canada; 

c.) A confirmed hotel reservation for the duration of stay in Nigeria. and copy of Hotel Employer’s Identification Card. 

d.) Evidence of sufficient funds: Photocopy of Receipts for the purchase of U.S. funds from the bank considered adequate to cover the cost of the trip and not Statement of Account;

e.) Applications for minors under 18 years old to be accompanied by letters of consent signed by both parents and a photocopy of the passport of both parents as well as the Registration of live birth of the child (ren) which bears the names of either or both parents. The letters of consent must be endorsed in all cases by a Notary Public; 

f.) Any Other requirement (s) that the Visa section may deem necessary.

Requirements for Transit

ITEMS 1-12 above+

a.) Applicants for Transit visas must show evidence of confirmed onward flights and Visa for country of final destination;

b.) Any Other requirement (s) that the Visa section may deem necessary.

c.) In addition to the above requirements, Nigerian holders of foreign passports must attach photocopies of their Nigerian passports or evidence of Nigerian links and kinship ties in Nigeria;

e.) Applications for minors under 18 years old to be accompanied by letters of consent signed by both parents and a photocopy of the passport of both parents as well as the Registration of live birth of the child (ren) which bears the names of either or both parents. The letters of consent must be endorsed in all cases by a Notary Public. 

Requirements for Journalist

ITEMS 1-12 above +

Journist travelling to Nigeria must obtain approval from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, similarly the request should indicate the type of equipment to be taken into the country.  

Requirements for Temporary Work Permit (TWP)

ITEMS 1-9 above+

  1. Certified/Notarised copies of Professional and Educational Certificates/Diplomas and Resume.
  2. Copies of Nigerian Immigration Service approval to work in Nigeria sent to Nigeria High Commission via NITEL.
  3. Photocopy of Letter of Offer of Appointment.
  4. Photocopy of Letter of Acceptance of Appointment.
  5. Police Certificate by RCMP National Repository of Criminal by fingerprints only.
  6. Photocopy of Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate...

Requirements for STR Visas

ITEMS 1-10 above +

  1. STR form to be completed online at http://portal.immigration.gov.ng in quadruplicate. Please print the forms before submitting the application online;
  2. The following documents should be attached to each completed form:
    • (a) 4 recent coloured passport size photograph (White Background) and ensure to write name at the back with stamped date;
    • (b) Valid National Passport: Passport should be valid for a minimum of six months;
    • (c) 4 copies of Certified or Notarised copies of Professional Certificates/Diplomas and Resume that qualify the applicant for the job;
    • (d) 4 copies of Expatriate Quota approval letter issued by the Nigerian Immigration Service. (Copies to be certified by the federal Ministry of Internal Affairs in Nigeria);
    • (e) 4 copies of Letter of Offer of Appointment from the employing company in Nigeria, detailing the job description and personal emoluments;
    • (f) 4 copies of Letter of Acceptance of the Offer;
    • (g) Original Clearance Certificate by RCMP National Repository of Criminal fingerprints only and 3 clear photocopies; for adult only.
    • (h) 4 Photocopy of Vaccination Certificate against Yellow Fever. (Do not send the original yellow card);
    • (i)  Large size Self-addressed return CANADA POST PRIORITY COURIER ENVELOPE ONLY with which to mail  back the passport,or  a personal pick-up. Please note that no other courier service is acceptable. Ensure to fill out the sender and receiver addresses on the envelope;
    • (j) Accompanying wife and children must comply with items 1and 2(a, b, g & j). In addition, a separate invitation is required for spouse and dependants..

STR for Spouse of Nigerian

Additional to the above:

  • The following documents should be attached to each completed form
  • (a) 4 recent coloured passport size photograph (White Background) and ensure to write name at the back with stamped date;
  • (b) Valid National Passport: Passport should be valid for a minimum of six months;
  • (C) 4 copies of Letter of Request from the Sponsoring Spouse requesting for STR;
  • (d) 4 copies of Marriage Certificate and Nigerian Passport;
  • (e) Original Police Character/ Clearance Certificate by RCMP National Repository of Criminal Records and 3 clear photocopies.
  • (f) 4 copies Photocopy of Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate.
  •  

For Interns and Volunteer Workers

Additional to the above:

  1. Comply with items 1, 2 a, b, c, e, f, g, h, i, and j above.
  2. Additionally, the following requirements must be met:
    • (i) Copy of Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) or Contract between the appropriate Nigerian Government Agency/ Ministry and the Non Government Organization (NGO) concerned.
    • (ii) Acceptance of the conditions in the Memorandum of Understanding (MOU);
    • (iii) Request from the sponsoring Government agency or Ministry.
    • (iv) Large size Self-addressed return CANADA POST PRIORITY COURIER ENVELOPE ONLY with which to mail back the passport, a personal pick-up. Please note no other courier service is acceptable. Ensure to fill out the sender and receiver addresses on the envelope.

       

    • Click http://portal.immigration.gov.ng;
    •